Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply to join our unit, we collect information that is necessary to complete the joining process. For instance, we may ask for you/your child's identification information such as name, address and date of birth.

When you visit our website, our web server will log your IP address and your time of visit. We also use online analytics (Google Analytics) to collect non-identifying information about your site visit; this information is stored of Google's servers.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to assist in you/your child's joining process, and also to meet our obligations under our Headquarters. This may include:

  • Collecting your personal details in our Online Application Form in order speed up your joining process;
  • Sending you personal email correspondence; and
  • Collecting health and medication details before activities.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website and use our Online Application Form

How do we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secured email inboxes. Our website data centre is located in Australia. Our Headquarters stores data on Defence owned servers.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We do not disclose your personal information outside of the Australian Army Cadets organisation. If you don't want to receive correspondence from us please contact us on our email address listed on the home page.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us on our email address listed on the home page.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us on our email address listed on the home page.

You can contact our Headquarters if you would like your complaint to be resolved at the next level. Information about contacting our Headquarters may be found at this website.

Contacting us

Questions about our unit's privacy policy may be directed to our email address, or mailed to:

Postal address:
206 Army Cadet Unit
270 Miller St
North Sydney
NSW 2060

Last updated April 2015